Is Orange dream bars, orange Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey

skim milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, corn syrup, cream, nonfat dry milk, orange puree (water, concentrated orange juice, citric acid, natural flavor, orange pulp, yellow 6), stabilizer (mono - and diglycerides, guar gum, carob bean gum, pectin), natural and artificial flavor, milk, skim milk solids, whey, stabilizer (mono - and diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum and carrageenan), citric acid.

Check Orange dream bars, orange against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go