Is orange dream classic ice cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • corn syrup whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, sugar, cream, corn syrup whey, orangejuice concentrate, contains 2% or less of citric acid, locust bean gum, mono - and diglycerides, modified cellulose, guargum, polysorbate 80, calcium sulfate, carrageenan, annatto (color) and 7% turmeric (color), vanilla extract contains: milk. may contain tree nuts, peanuts, eggs, wheat and soy. % daily value 6% 18% 3% 11% 0% the % daily value (dv) els you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet 2,000 calories a day is used for general

Check orange dream classic ice cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go