Is ORANGE FAT FREE SHERBET, ORANGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTERMILK*, ORANGE PUREE (CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, CITRUS PULP, ORANGE OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: CREAM*, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check ORANGE FAT FREE SHERBET, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORANGE FAT FREE SHERBET, ORANGE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking