Is Orange flavoured cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- milk
- belgian milk chocolate chunks
- butter
- milk chocolate
- co all-butter orange p flavoured cookies made with chunks of belgian dark
- lecithins
- calcium carbonate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
co all-butter orange p flavoured cookies made with chunks of belgian dark and milk chocolate. 200ge ingredients fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), butter (milk) (21%), sugar, belgian dark chocolate chunks (13%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), flavouring), belgian milk chocolate chunks (10%)(sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (lecithins (soya), flavouring), orange peel (3%), partially inverted sugar syrup, glucose syrup, raising agents (ammonium carbonates, disodium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), salt, orange oil. allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. also, may contain nuts. nutrition reference intake average. adult per cookie per typical values per 100g (approx. 25g) serving energy value (kcal 2038kj
Check Orange flavoured cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orange flavoured cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


