Is Orange flavoured cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

co all-butter orange p flavoured cookies made with chunks of belgian dark and milk chocolate. 200ge ingredients fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), butter (milk) (21%), sugar, belgian dark chocolate chunks (13%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), flavouring), belgian milk chocolate chunks (10%)(sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (lecithins (soya), flavouring), orange peel (3%), partially inverted sugar syrup, glucose syrup, raising agents (ammonium carbonates, disodium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), salt, orange oil. allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. also, may contain nuts. nutrition reference intake average. adult per cookie per typical values per 100g (approx. 25g) serving energy value (kcal 2038kj

Check Orange flavoured cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go