Is Orange & hazlenut truffles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate (74%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), vanilla extract), Sugar, hazelnuts, hazelnut oil, butterfat (milk), colour (iron oxides and iron hydroxides), flavouring, glazing agent (gum arabic), glucose syrup, orange oil Dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 65% minimum. Fairtrade cocoa may be mixed with non-certified cocoa, on a mass balance basis. Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Orange & hazlenut truffles against your own diets in the app.