Is Orange & hazlenut truffles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark chocolate (74%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), vanilla extract), Sugar, hazelnuts, hazelnut oil, butterfat (milk), colour (iron oxides and iron hydroxides), flavouring, glazing agent (gum arabic), glucose syrup, orange oil Dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 65% minimum. Fairtrade cocoa may be mixed with non-certified cocoa, on a mass balance basis. Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Orange & hazlenut truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orange & hazlenut truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


