No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is ORANGE JELLY STICKS IN FINE DARK CHOCOLATE, ORANGE JELLY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT (MILK), SOY LECITHIN/AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN/AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PECTIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ACETATE, FD & C YELLOW #6, ORANGE OIL, AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check ORANGE JELLY STICKS IN FINE DARK CHOCOLATE, ORANGE JELLY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ORANGE JELLY STICKS IN FINE DARK CHOCOLATE, ORANGE JELLY | Spoonful