Is ORANGE MANGO REPLENISH ELECTROLYTE HYDRATION BEVERAGE, ORANGE MANGO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • pantothenic acid
  • glycerol ester of wood rosin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pantothenic acid
glycerol ester of wood rosin
D-calcium pantothenate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SALT, GUM ARABIC, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE HEXAHYDRATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, STEVIA REBAUDIANA LEAF EXTRACT, GLYCEROL ESTER OF WOOD ROSIN, NIACINAMIDE (NIACIN), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (PANTOTHENIC ACID), DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-APO-8' CAROTENAL (COLOR).

Check ORANGE MANGO REPLENISH ELECTROLYTE HYDRATION BEVERAGE, ORANGE MANGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go