Is INFUSED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR BEVERAGE, BLOOD ORANGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The infused apple cider vinegar beverage blood orange is a thoughtfully crafted, alcohol-free cocktail made from California organic blood oranges. It is a thick, shelf-stable product that is not too sweet, according to people's perception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sparkling Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Agave Inulin, Citric Acid, Orange Juice Concentrate, Stevia, Beta Carotene for color.

Check INFUSED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR BEVERAGE, BLOOD ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

INFUSED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR BEVERAGE, BLOOD ORANGE is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterSafewayTargetVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruityTangyAcidic
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? INFUSED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR BEVERAGE, BLOOD ORANGE | Spoonful