Is ORANGE SHERBET ORANGE GLIDERS, ORANGE SHERBET Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • whey
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
polysorbate 80
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, MILKFAT, ORANGE PUREE (CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, ORANGE PULP, ORANGE OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED #40, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6).

Check ORANGE SHERBET ORANGE GLIDERS, ORANGE SHERBET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go