Is ORANGE SHERBET, ORANGE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, LIQUID SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, ORANGE PUREE (WATER, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, ORANGE PULP, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, ANNATTO (COLOR), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check ORANGE SHERBET, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go