Is ORANGE SHERBET, ORANGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, NONFAT MILK. LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO (COLOR) AND RED 40.

Check ORANGE SHERBET, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? ORANGE SHERBET, ORANGE | Spoonful