Is ORANGE SODA FLAVORED CARAMEL CORN, ORANGE SODA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • soy margarine

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], MONOGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, POPCORN, GLUCOSE, SOY MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL WATER, MODIFIED PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, WHEY POWDER [MILK], VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN D3), BROWN SUGAR, BAKING SODA, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW NO. 6).

Check ORANGE SODA FLAVORED CARAMEL CORN, ORANGE SODA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetCitrusFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go