Is ORANGE SODA Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- glycerol ester of wood rosin
glycerol ester of wood rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, PURE CANE SUGAR, GUM ACACIA, ORANGE OILS, GLYCEROL ESTER OF WOOD ROSIN, BROMINATED VEGETABLE OIL, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW #5, RED #40, AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check ORANGE SODA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORANGE SODA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid
Flavor
CitrusSweetFruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go


