Is ORANGE TURMERIC REAL GREEK YOGURT, ORANGE TURMERIC Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • grade a pasteurized milk
  • calcium citrate
  • acidophilus
  • yogurt

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED MILK, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES [S. THERMPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI], CANE SUGAR, HONEY), ORANGE TURMERIC (WATER, CANE SUGAR, CALCIUM CITRATE, PECTIN, CITRUS FIBER, ORANGE OIL, GROUND TURMERIC).

Check ORANGE TURMERIC REAL GREEK YOGURT, ORANGE TURMERIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusEarthySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep