Is Oranges Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- coated with food grade vegetable-beeswax andi
- lac - resin based wax
coated with food grade vegetable-beeswax andi
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NAVEL ORANGES, COATED WITH FOOD GRADE VEGETABLE-BEESWAX ANDI OR, LAC - RESIN BASED WAX OR RESIN TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS
Check Oranges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oranges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Dole Harvest Best Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice - 23.5 Oz
MANDARIN ORANGES IN LIGHT SYRUP, MANDARIN ORANGES
MANDARIN ORANGES PEELED SEGMENTS IN LIGHT SYRUP
Great Value No Sugar Added Mandarin Oranges, 4 oz, 4 Count Cups
About this product
Fruit · Whole


