Is Orbit Gum Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum - 30 Piece Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
  • natural and artificial flavors

hydrogenated starch hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Hydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peppermint delivers a clear, cooling mint flavor with an initial strong burst that many reviewers say gradually softens. The pieces are chewy, pliable and generally non-sticky, suitable for freshening breath after meals, during travel, or before meetings. Reviews commonly note portability and consistent texture, though some report flavor fading sooner.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made of: Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural and Artificial Flavors; Less than 2% of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, Xylitol, BHT (to Maintain Freshness).

Check Orbit Gum Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum - 30 Piece against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orbit Gum Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum - 30 Piece is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking