Is Orbit Sugar Free Chewing Gum Wintermint Multipack - 3-14 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Cool, crisp wintermint offers an immediate menthol-like freshness that reviewers say fades after several minutes. Pieces have a smooth, resilient chew and non-sticky texture. Commonly used for breath freshening, after meals, or on-the-go; reviewers note convenient pack sizes and consistent quality across purchases and occasional complaints about short-lived flavor intensity.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerol
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cool, crisp wintermint offers an immediate menthol-like freshness that reviewers say fades after several minutes. Pieces have a smooth, resilient chew and non-sticky texture. Commonly used for breath freshening, after meals, or on-the-go; reviewers note convenient pack sizes and consistent quality across purchases and occasional complaints about short-lived flavor intensity.
Ingredients
Wintermint Sugarfree Gum Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, Xylitol, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Orbit Sugar Free Chewing Gum Wintermint Multipack - 3-14 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orbit Sugar Free Chewing Gum Wintermint Multipack - 3-14 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Popsicle Fudgsicle Frozen Dessert No Sugar Added The Original Fudge Pops 18 Count - 21.6 Fl. Oz.
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Where to buy
Orbit Sugar Free Chewing Gum Wintermint Multipack - 3-14 Count is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


