Is Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Golden Crinkles French Fried Potatoes, 26 oz Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy, golden crinkle-cut fries deliver a crunchy exterior and tender interior, with a subtle savory flavor. Commonly used as a side dish, snack, or topping, they reheat well and suit oven or air-fryer preparation. Reviewers note consistent crispness when cooked properly, occasional clumping in the bag, and good portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oil (sunflower, cottonseed, soybean and/or canola), modified food starch, rice flour, salt, dextrin, corn starch, annatto (vegetable color), dextrose, leavening (disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), xanthan gum, disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate (to retain natural color)

Check Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Golden Crinkles French Fried Potatoes, 26 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Golden Crinkles French Fried Potatoes, 26 oz Bag is available at 14 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking