Is Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged, golden crinkle fries deliver a crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior with a mild potato flavor. Commonly served as a side for burgers, sandwiches or casual meals and prepared in oven or air fryer; reviewers note reliable crisping but occasional uneven browning or sometimes sogginess when overcrowded and reheated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Cottonseed, Soybean,, Canola), Salt, Dextrose, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Retain Natural Color), Annatto (Vegetable Color)

Check Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Salty but very tasy

This is so good!

saltytasty
Anonymous•Oct 24, 2022

Where to buy

Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking