Is Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Potatoes O'Brien with Onions and Peppers - 28oz Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Frozen diced pieces deliver crisped edges and tender interiors with savory, slightly sweet notes; commonly used in skillets, as a breakfast side, or mixed into casseroles. Reviewers praise quick convenience and consistent portioning, citing good pan-fry results, though some note occasional sogginess when microwaved, plus uneven reheating and texture concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Onions, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Retain Natural Color)

Check Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Potatoes O'Brien with Onions and Peppers - 28oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Potatoes O'Brien with Onions and Peppers - 28oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go
Dairy Free? Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Potatoes O'Brien with Onions and Peppers - 28oz | Spoonful