Is Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes - 30oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded potato pieces deliver a mild, savory flavor with crisped edges and a tender interior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used for breakfasts, casseroles, and side dishes, reviewers note convenience, consistent texture when properly cooked, occasional uneven browning, and suitability for large-family portions and easy storage in available freezer space.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Retain Natural Color)

Check Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes - 30oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes - 30oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastCookingMeal Prep