Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, 5 lb Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

The Ore-Ida Golden Crinkles French Fries in the 5 lb bag are made from 100% real, fresh peeled American grown potatoes. They have a crispy crinkle cut and a fluffy inside. These fries are gluten-free and perfect for dipping or making burgers and fries. Some people have reported that the fries were not gluten-free, while others mentioned that the 5 lb bag was in rough condition. The potatoes used in these fries are American grown, and the product is made in under an hour.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean And Cottonseed), Salt, Annatto Color, Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Retain Natural Color)

Check Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, 5 lb Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, 5 lb Bag is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleIGAShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, 5 lb Bag | Spoonful