Is Oregon Chai Thai Tea Concentrate Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Black Tea, Organic Annatto Extract (Color), Citric Acid, Organic Spice Extracts, Natural Flavor.

Check Oregon Chai Thai Tea Concentrate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Maybe too sweet?

This packs a lot of sugar into one serving. I was excited to try this because I love Thai iced tea. The taste is good, borderline too sweet. I drank a large glassful and it did hurt my stomach. Probably the combination of sugar + caffeine. Drink in moderation or find a better alternative.

sweet
ladykatie•May 14, 2021

Where to buy

Oregon Chai Thai Tea Concentrate is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking