Is OREGON HAZELNUT & SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM, OREGON HAZELNUT & SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • condensed skim milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

condensed skim milk
skim milk
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Milk, Sugar, Hazelnuts, Condensed Skim Milk, Water, Hazelnut Extract, Butter, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Coconut Oil, Salt, Guar Gum, Pectin, Tara Gum, Natural Flavor

Check OREGON HAZELNUT & SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM, OREGON HAZELNUT & SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Lactose Free? OREGON HAZELNUT & SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM, OREGON HAZELNUT & SALTED CARAMEL | Spoonful