Is OREJAS PUFF PASTRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk
- whey
- milk fat
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavor
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD [VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), WATER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT)], SUGAR, BUTTERFAT (MILK FAT, WATER, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT), WATER, WHOLE MILK, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM BICARBONATE, TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT), ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE).
Check OREJAS PUFF PASTRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OREJAS PUFF PASTRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Sheet


