Is Oreo BTS Brown Sugar Pancake Flavor Creme Sandwich Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b2
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Palm Oil And/or Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor (includes Cinnamon), Red Radish Extract, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax. Contains Wheat and Soy.
Check Oreo BTS Brown Sugar Pancake Flavor Creme Sandwich Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oreo BTS Brown Sugar Pancake Flavor Creme Sandwich Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


