Is Oreo Cake Donuts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides
  • glycerin
  • +4 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, COOKIE CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOYBEAN LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), WHEAT STARCH, GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK), SOY FLOUR, WHEY (MILK), BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEAT STARCH), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM. CONTAINS WHEAT, EGGS, MILK, SOYBEAN. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS.

Check Oreo Cake Donuts against your own diets in the app.