Is Oreo Cakesters Snack Cakes, Soft Gluten Free?

Description
Soft chocolate flavored sandwich cakes with a smooth sweet center deliver a moist cake like texture and pronounced sweetness. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert bites; reviewers praise softness and convenience but often note high sweetness and occasional messy packaging. Some report inconsistent filling distribution periodically also.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached enriched flour
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft chocolate flavored sandwich cakes with a smooth sweet center deliver a moist cake like texture and pronounced sweetness. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert bites; reviewers praise softness and convenience but often note high sweetness and occasional messy packaging. Some report inconsistent filling distribution periodically also.
Ingredients
Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Fructose, Water, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Glycerin, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Nonfat Milk, Dried Eggs, Salt, Baking Powder (Disodium Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Corn Syrup, Dried Egg Whites, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Monoglycerides, Corn Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphate.
Check Oreo Cakesters Snack Cakes, Soft against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oreo Cakesters Snack Cakes, Soft in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


