Is Oreo Cakesters Snack Cakes, Soft Vegetarian?

Description
Soft chocolate flavored sandwich cakes with a smooth sweet center deliver a moist cake like texture and pronounced sweetness. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert bites; reviewers praise softness and convenience but often note high sweetness and occasional messy packaging. Some report inconsistent filling distribution periodically also.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium phosphate
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- +5 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft chocolate flavored sandwich cakes with a smooth sweet center deliver a moist cake like texture and pronounced sweetness. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert bites; reviewers praise softness and convenience but often note high sweetness and occasional messy packaging. Some report inconsistent filling distribution periodically also.
Ingredients
Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Fructose, Water, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Glycerin, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Nonfat Milk, Dried Eggs, Salt, Baking Powder (Disodium Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Corn Syrup, Dried Egg Whites, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Monoglycerides, Corn Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphate.
Check Oreo Cakesters Snack Cakes, Soft against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oreo Cakesters Snack Cakes, Soft in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


