Is Oreo Cookie Pieces Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- skim milk
- natural flavor
- monoglycerides
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, OREO COOKIE PIECES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, RAPESEED OIL, WHEAT STARCH, COCOA, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, LEAVENING [AMMONIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE], SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, WHEY, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), SUNFLOWER OIL, RAPESEED OIL, COCOA, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN AND/OR SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM
Check Oreo Cookie Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oreo Cookie Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Cookie · Piece


