Is Oreo donuts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl-2 - lactylate
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

sodium stearoyl-2 - lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour; Vegetable fats (Palm, Coconut, (in varying proportions)); Sugar; Dark cocoa biscuit pieces (Wheat flour; Sugar; Rapeseed oil; Fat reduced cocoa powder; Glucose Fructose syrup; Wheat starch; Raising agent (Potassium carbonates, Ammonium carbonate, Sodium carbonates); Palm oil; Salt; Emulsifier (Soya lecithin); Flavouring); Water; Vegetable oils (Rapeseed); Lactose (from milk); Yeast; Fat reduced cocoa powder (1,4%); Rye flour; Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, Sunflower Lecithins, Sodium stearoyl-2 - lactylate); Whole milk powder; Dextrose; Glucose syrup; Salt; Raising agent (Diphosphates, Sodium carbonates); Thickener (Xanthan gum); Flavouring (contains milk); Flour treatment agent (Ascorbic acid).

Check Oreo donuts against your own diets in the app.