Is Oreo Snickerdoodle Flavored Cinnamon Flavor Creme + Crunchy Sugar Crystals Sandwich Cookies, Snickerdoodle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • thiamine mononitrate vitamin b1

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SPICES (INCLUDES CINNAMON), SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40 LAKE, COLOR (TURMERIC EXTRACT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check Oreo Snickerdoodle Flavored Cinnamon Flavor Creme + Crunchy Sugar Crystals Sandwich Cookies, Snickerdoodle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go