Is Orgain 20g Plant Protein 50 Superfoods Creamy Chocolate Plant Protein Shake Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • wheatgrass
  • barley grass
  • oat grass

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy chocolate shake with a smooth pourable texture, commonly consumed as an on the go snack, quick breakfast, or post workout beverage. Reviewers frequently report a rich chocolate flavor and convenient packaging; some note slight chalkiness or occasional grittiness. Often served chilled, blended with ice, or sipped from the bottle.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Pea Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Alkalized Cocoa, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Monk Fruit Extract, Stevia Extract, Gellan Gum, Organic Organic 50 Superfoods Blend (MIllet*, Amaranth*, Apple Pulp*, Kale*, Quinoa*, Buckwheat*, Cinnamon*, Chia*, Organic Sprouts Blend (Quinoa Sprout*, Amaranth Sprout*, Millet Sprout*, Garbanzo Bean Sprout(*, Alfalfa Sprout*, Pumpkin Seed Sprout*, Flax Sprout*, Buckwheat Sprout*, Broccoli Sprout*, Sunflower Seed Sprout*), Orgain Organic Super Veggies, Super Berries, Super Grasses and Superfoods Blend (Acai*, Wheatgrass*, Barley Grass*, Oat Grass, Pineapple*, Turmeric*, Banana*, Cranberry*, Mango*, Beet*, Broccoli*, Carrot*, Spinach*, Tomato*, Strawberry*, Tart Cherry*, Green Bell Pepper*, Blackberry*, Brussels Sprout*, Ginger*, Garlic*, Onion*, Wild Blueberry*, Parsley*, Raspberry*, Cauliflower*, Cabbage*, Asparagus*, Celery*, Cucumber*), Sea Salt. *Certified Organic.

Check Orgain 20g Plant Protein 50 Superfoods Creamy Chocolate Plant Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go