Is Orgain Kids Protein Organic Nutritional Shake Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- grass-fed milk protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Orgain Organic Protein Blend™ (grass-fed Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Rice Dextrin, Cane Sugar, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Brown Rice Syrup, Inulin, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Orgain Vitamin & Mineral Blend™ (sodium Ascorbate, Zinc Gluconate, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Beta Carotene, Potassium Iodide, Calcium-d-pantothenate, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Copper Gluconate, Ergocalciferol, Sodium Molybdate, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Sodium Selenate, Methylcobalamin), Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Orgain Organic Fruit & Vegetable Yo Blend™ (apple Fiber, Acai, Beet, Kale, Raspberry, Spinach, Tomato, Banana, Blueberry, Carrot), Monk Fruit Extract. *organic. Contains Milk.
Check Orgain Kids Protein Organic Nutritional Shake Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Kids Protein Organic Nutritional Shake Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


