Is Orgain Kids Vanilla Protein Shake - 4pk/8.25 fl oz Cartons Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • grass-fed milk protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Orgain Organic Protein Blend (Grass-Fed Milk Protein Concentrate (Organic), Whey Protein Concentrate (Organic)), Cane Sugar (Organic), High Oleic Sunflower Oil (Organic), Rice Dextrin (Organic), Natural Flavors (Organic), Inulin (Organic), Brown Rice Syrup (Organic), Sunflower Lecithin (Organic), Tricalcium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Orgain Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Sodium Ascorbate, Zinc Gluconate, D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Beta Carotene, Potassium Iodide, Calcium-D-Pantothenate, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Copper Gluconate, Ergocalciferol, Sodium Molybdate, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Sodium Selenate, Methylcobalamin), Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Gellan Gum, Sea Salt, Locust Bean Gum (Organic), Orgain Organic Fruit & Vegetable Blend (Apple Fiber (Organic), Acai (Organic), Beet (Organic), Kale (Organic), Raspberry (Organic), Spinach (Organic), Tomato (Organic), Banana (Organic), Blueberry (Organic), Carrot (Organic).

Check Orgain Kids Vanilla Protein Shake - 4pk/8.25 fl oz Cartons against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orgain Kids Vanilla Protein Shake - 4pk/8.25 fl oz Cartons is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go