Is Orgain Organic Nutritional Protein Shake, Creamy Chocolate, 26g Protein, 14 Fl Oz, 12 Ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic whey protein concentrate
  • organic milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Orgain Organic Protein Blend (Organic Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Whey Protein Concentrate), Organic Erythritol, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Contains 1% Or Less Of The Following: Organic Natural Flavors, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Rice Bran Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Tripotassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Organic Stevia, Organic Inulin, Organic Locust Bean Gum Grass Fed Contains: Milk

Check Orgain Organic Nutritional Protein Shake, Creamy Chocolate, 26g Protein, 14 Fl Oz, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orgain Organic Nutritional Protein Shake, Creamy Chocolate, 26g Protein, 14 Fl Oz, 12 Ct is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep