Is Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 10g Protein, 12 Ct Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavor

organic vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orgain Organic Protein Blend (Tm), Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Protein Crisps (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Rice Flour), Organic Ground Chia Seeds), Organic Dry Roasted Peanuts, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Tapioca Fiber, Organic Erythritol, Natural Flavor, Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Allergens: Contains: Peanuts Allergens: Contains: Peanuts

Check Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 10g Protein, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 10g Protein, 12 Ct is available at 3 retailers

VitacostTargetWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Pescatarian? Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 10g Protein, 12 Ct | Spoonful