Is Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • organic natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate-peanut-butter flavor with a generally smooth but slightly grainy texture; commonly mixed into shakes and smoothies, stirred into oatmeal, or used in baking. Customer reviews often cite satisfying taste, easy blending, occasional clumping, and mixed opinions on sweetness and mouthfeel, especially when prepared with water versus milk by users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGAIN ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC CHIA SEED), ORGAIN ORGANIC CREAMER BASE (ORGANIC ACACIA GUM, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC INULIN, ORGANIC RICE DEXTRINS, ORGANIC RICE BRAN EXTRACT, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT), ORGANIC DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, ORGANIC ERYTHRITOL, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ACACIA GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC STEVIA, XANTHAN GUM

Check Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking