Is Orgain Organic Protein And Superfoods Plant Based Protein Powder Vanilla Bean Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla bean flavor is distinct and generally described as mild and sweet; texture blends smooth in beverages yet may be slightly chalky or gritty for some. Commonly used in shakes, smoothies, coffee, baking, and oatmeal, reviewers cite reliable mixability, occasional aftertaste, and consistent flavor suitable for everyday use and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orgain Organic Protein Blendtm (Pea Protein*, Brown Rice Protein*, Chia Seed*), Orgain Organic Creamer Base (Acacia*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Rice Dextrin*, Rice Bran Extract*, Rosemary Extract*), Erythritol*, Natural Flavors*, Orgain Organic 50 Superfoods Blendtm [Millet*, Amaranth*, Buckwheat*, Quinoa*, Chia*, Kale Powder*, Apple Pulp*, Cinnamon*, Organic Sprouts Blend (Amaranth Sprout*, Quinoa Sprout*, Millet Sprout*, Buckwheat Sprout*, Garbanzo Bean Sprout*, Lentil Sprout*, Adzuki Sprout*, Flax Sprout*, Sunflower Sprout*, Pumpkin Sprout*, Chia Sprout*, Sesame Sprout*), Organic Super Veggies, Super Berries, Super Grasses & Super Foods Blend (Acai*, Cranberry*, Wheat Grass*, Barley Grass*, Oat Grass*, Banana*, Mango*, Beet*, Carrot*, Spinach*, Broccoli*, Tomato*, Kale*, Cabbage*, Parsley Leaf*, Brussels Sprout*, Green Bell Pepper*, Cucumber*, Celery*, Garlic*, Ginger Root*, Green Onion*, Cauliflower*, Asparagus, Pineapple*, Turmeric*, Strawberry*, Tart Cherry*, Blackberry*, Blueberry*, Raspberry*)], Acacia*, Stevia*, Sea Salt*, Guar Gum*, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Organic Food Based Vitamin C (Amla Fruit Extract*), Organic Food Based B Vitamin Blend (Guava*, Holy Basil*, Lemon Extract*)

Check Orgain Organic Protein And Superfoods Plant Based Protein Powder Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBakingMeal Prep