Is Orgain Organic Protein Bar, S'mores, 10g Protein, Single Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • organic vegetable glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet s'mores flavor combines chocolate and toasted-marshmallow notes with subtle graham undertones. Texture is dense and chewy with occasional grittiness noted by reviewers. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, travel or lunchbox item, reviewers praise convenience while opinions vary on sweetness and mouthfeel, with some calling it slightly artificial-tasting overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orgain Organic Protein Blend (Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Protein Crisps (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Rice Flour), Organic Ground Chia Seeds), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Tapioca Fiber, Organic Almonds, Organic Chocolate Chunks (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Powder), Organic Erythritol, Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Sunflower Lecithin

Check Orgain Organic Protein Bar, S'mores, 10g Protein, Single Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orgain Organic Protein Bar, S'mores, 10g Protein, Single Count is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast