Is Orgain Organic Protein Blend Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • grass fed milk protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGAIN ORGANIC PROTEIN BLENDT™ (GRASS FED MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE*), RICE DEXTRIN*, CANE SUGAR*, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL*, BROWN RICE SYRUP*, ALKALIZED COCOA*, INULIN*, FRUCTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES*, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ORGAIN VITAMIN & MINERAL BLENDTM (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, BETA CAROTENE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CALCIUM-D-PANTOTHENATE, BIOTIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, METHYLCOBALAMIN), SEA SALT, GELLAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM*, ORGAIN ORGANIC FRUIT & VEGETABLE BLEND™™ (APPLE FIBER*, ACAI*, BEET*, KALE*, RASPBERRY*, SPINACH*, TOMATO*, BANANA*, BLUEBERRY*, CARROT*), MONK FRUIT EXTRACT*, *ORGANIC

Check Orgain Organic Protein Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking