Is ORGAIN, ORGANIC PROTEIN, NUTRITIONAL PROTEIN SHAKE CREAMY CHOCOLATE FUDGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic agar gum
  • organic whey protein concentrate
  • organic grass fed milk protein concentrate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • organic natural flavors

organic agar gum

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGAIN ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC GRASS FED MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC ERYTHRITOL, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC RICE BRAN EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC INULIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN, ORGANIC AGAR GUM, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC STEVIA, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check ORGAIN, ORGANIC PROTEIN, NUTRITIONAL PROTEIN SHAKE CREAMY CHOCOLATE FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking