Is ORGAIN, ORGANIC PROTEIN, NUTRITIONAL PROTEIN SHAKE CREAMY CHOCOLATE FUDGE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic whey protein concentrate
  • organic grass fed milk protein concentrate

organic whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGAIN ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC GRASS FED MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC ERYTHRITOL, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC RICE BRAN EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC INULIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN, ORGANIC AGAR GUM, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC STEVIA, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check ORGAIN, ORGANIC PROTEIN, NUTRITIONAL PROTEIN SHAKE CREAMY CHOCOLATE FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking