Is Orgain Organic Protein™ Plant Based Powder Peanut Butter -- 2.03 lbs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • organic natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peanut butter flavored powder with a smooth to moderate texture that blends into shakes, smoothies, coffee, and baked goods. Common uses include stirring into oatmeal, mixing with liquids, and adding to recipes for flavor. Reviewers often cite good peanut taste and convenience, with occasional notes of slight chalkiness or grittiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gain Organic Protein Blend: (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Chia Seed), Organic Defatted Peanut Flour, Orgain Organic Creamer Base (Organic Acacia Gum, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Inulin, Organic Rice Dextrins, Organic Rice Bran Extract, Organic Rosemary Extract), Organic Erythritol, Organic Natural Flavors, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Sea Salt, Organic Acacia Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia, Xanthum Gum, Orgain Organic Protein Blend: (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Chia Seed), Xanthum Gum

Check Orgain Organic Protein™ Plant Based Powder Peanut Butter -- 2.03 lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orgain Organic Protein™ Plant Based Powder Peanut Butter -- 2.03 lbs is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking