Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Orgain Organic Protein™ Plant Based Powder Peanut Butter -- 2.03 lbs Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Peanut butter flavored powder with a smooth to moderate texture that blends into shakes, smoothies, coffee, and baked goods. Common uses include stirring into oatmeal, mixing with liquids, and adding to recipes for flavor. Reviewers often cite good peanut taste and convenience, with occasional notes of slight chalkiness or grittiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gain Organic Protein Blend: (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Chia Seed), Organic Defatted Peanut Flour, Orgain Organic Creamer Base (Organic Acacia Gum, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Inulin, Organic Rice Dextrins, Organic Rice Bran Extract, Organic Rosemary Extract), Organic Erythritol, Organic Natural Flavors, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Sea Salt, Organic Acacia Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia, Xanthum Gum, Orgain Organic Protein Blend: (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Chia Seed), Xanthum Gum

Check Orgain Organic Protein™ Plant Based Powder Peanut Butter -- 2.03 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Orgain Organic Protein™ Plant Based Powder Peanut Butter -- 2.03 lbs is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Orgain Organic Protein™ Plant Based Powder Peanut Butter -- 2.03 lbs | Spoonful