Is Orgain Organic Protein & Superfood Vanilla Bean Flavor Plant Based Protein Powder Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla bean-flavored powder delivers a mild, sweet vanilla taste and a generally smooth, creamy mouthfeel when blended. Commonly stirred into smoothies, shakes, coffee, oatmeal, or used in baking. Reviewers often note pleasant vanilla flavor and easy mixing, though some report occasional grittiness or clumping depending on preparation method or equipment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGAIN ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND™(PEA PROTEIN*, BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, CHIA SEED*), NATURAL FLAVORS*, ORGAIN ORGANIC CREAMER BASE™ (ACACIA GUM*, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL*, RICE DEXTRIN*, RICE BRAN EXTRACT*, ROSEMARY EXTRACT*), ERYTHRITOL*, ORGAIN ORGANIC 50SUPERFOODS BLEND™[MILLET*, AMARANTH*, BUCKWHEAT*, QUINOA*, CHIA*, KALE POWDER*, APPLE PULP*, CINNAMON*, ORGANICSPROUTS BLEND(AMARANTH SPROUT*, QUINOA SPROUT*, MILLET SPROUT*, BUCKWHEAT SPROUT*, GARBANZO BEAN SPROUT*, LENTIL SPROUT*, ADZUKI SPROUT*, FLAX SPROUT*, SUNFLOWER SPROUT*, PUMPKIN SPROUT*, CHIA SPROUT*, SESAME SPROUT*), ORGANIC SUPER VEGGIES, SUPER BERRIES, SUPER GRASSES AND SUPER FOODS BLEND(ACAI*, CRANBERRY*, WHTGRASS*, BARLEY GRASS*, OAT GRASS*, BANANA*, MANGO*, BEET*, CARROT*, SPINACH*, BROCCOLI*, TOMATO*, KALE*, CABBAGE*, PARSLEY LEAF*, BRUSSELS SPROUT*, GREEN BELL PEPPER*, CUCUMBER*, CELERY*, GARLIC*, GINGER ROOT*, GREEN ONION*, CAULIFLOWER*, ASPARAGUS*, PINEAPPLE*, TURMERIC*, STRAWBERRY*, TART CHERRY*, BLACKBERRY*, BLUEBERRY*, RASPBERRY*], NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ACACIA GUM*, GUAR GUM*, XANTHAN GUM, STEVIA*, ORGANICFOOD BASED VITAMIN C(AMLA FRUIT EXTRACT*), ORGANICFOOD BASED B VITAMIN BLEND™(GUAVA*, HOLY BASIL*, LEMON EXTRACT*) *CERTIFIED ORGANICS INGREDIENTS

Check Orgain Organic Protein & Superfood Vanilla Bean Flavor Plant Based Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orgain Organic Protein & Superfood Vanilla Bean Flavor Plant Based Protein Powder is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepBreakfast