Is Orgain Organic Vanilla Bean Protein Powder Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- organic natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Orgain Organic Protein Blend ( Organic Pea Protein , Organic Brown Rice Protein , Organic Chia Seed ) , Orgain Organic Creamer Base ( Organic Acacia Gum , Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil , Organic Inulin , Organic Rice Dextrins , Organic Rice Bran Extract , Organic Rosemary Extract ) , Organic Erythritol , Organic Natural Flavors , Natural Flavor , Sea Salt , Organic Acacia Gum , Organic Guar Gum , Organic Stevia , Xanthan Gum .
Check Orgain Organic Vanilla Bean Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Organic Vanilla Bean Protein Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Orgain Organic Vanilla Bean Protein Powder is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


