Is Orgain Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder Vanilla Flavor Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almonds
  • tree nuts
  • peanuts, tree nuts
  • organic almond protein
  • coconuts
  • organic coconut sugar

almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Orgain's Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder in Vanilla flavor is a vegan protein powder that is made with only 8-10 organic food-based ingredients. It contains organic almonds, peanuts, chia seeds, pumpkin seeds, golden pea, and coconut sugar. With 20 grams of vegan protein per serving, this protein powder is a great source of plant-based protein. It is USDA organic, certified vegan, non-GMO, and kosher. The powder does not contain stevia or gums. People enjoy the flavor of this protein powder and find it versatile, as it mixes well with fruit and milk.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orgain Organic Protein Blend (organic Pea Protein, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Almond Protein, Organic Chia), Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Sea Salt. Contains: Peanuts, Tree Nuts (almonds, Coconuts)

Check Orgain Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orgain Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder Vanilla Flavor is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfast
Tree Nut Free? Orgain Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder Vanilla Flavor | Spoonful